Skip to content
Opening file

A product designer who ships. I make tangled products clear, then build them.

Swipe up · 12 chapters

01Product designer · Based in the United States

Where it starts

Every product I take on starts as a tangle. Follow my cursor through 8+ years of making them clear.

Every product I take on starts as a tangle.

022012 to 2016 · Mumbai

Engineering, first

I trained as an engineer and wrote code first. It is why I design what can actually ship.

B.E. Information Technology, Thakur College, Mumbai

I wrote code first, so I design what can ship.

B.E. ITThakur College, Mumbai

032016 to 2019 · Mumbai

Product design, state by state

I moved into product design and shipped 700+ production screens. They taught me that every screen is a state, and every state needs a design.

Code Marshalls, Coradius and Media.net, where retention rose 15%

700+ production screens taught me every screen is a state.

+15%retention at Media.net

042019 · Zype · Product designer

Fintech, at scale

At Zype I designed credit for people anxious about money. For 10M+ users, it had to feel certain.

10M+ registered users, 4.6 on the App Store, $220M+ credit disbursed

Credit for 10M+ people has to feel certain.

$220M+credit disbursed

052020 · Rebel Foods · Lead product designer

Food, ordered together

At Rebel Foods group ordering became a lobby, not a cart: host and guests in one shared order, because it is about belonging, not logistics.

+25% total orders, 3x average order value, launched across 75+ cities

Group ordering became a lobby, not a cart.

+25%total orders

062022 · Chance · Product design lead

Dating, privacy first

At Chance nobody shows their face until both people choose to. The reveal became something earned, not demanded.

10K users in two months, +40% retention, +32% paid conversion

Nobody shows their face until both people choose to.

+40%retention

072022 · Cyber Dive and Aqua X · Product design lead

Safety, for both sides

I designed safety for both sides: parents and kids at Cyber Dive, residents and staff at Aqua X. It works when everyone it protects is inside the system.

Cyber Dive: 63% fewer family tech conflicts. Aqua X: alert triage from 24 hrs to 15 min.

Safety works when everyone it protects is inside the system.

63%fewer family tech conflicts

15 minalert triage, down from 24 hrs

082025 · Mayo Clinic and ASU

Healthcare, no quiet failures

With ASU and Mayo Clinic I designed ChemoBuddy, a companion for people going through chemotherapy. In cancer care, an interface cannot fail quietly.

100% task completion, zero critical alert failures

In cancer care, an interface cannot fail quietly.

100%task completion

09Alongside the work · YouTube, Instagram, ADPList

Teaching, in public

What I learn at this desk, I hand to the next designer, in short videos and one on one on ADPList.

11K on YouTube, 19.8K on Instagram, 65 ADPList reviews at 100%, 5,000+ designers mentored

What I learn at this desk, I hand to the next designer.

5,000+designers mentored

102024 to now · Evidnc, HeyPoco, CityWatch

Building, end to end

Now I design and engineer my own products, end to end, as founder, designer and engineer.

Evidnc, live: 40 hrs to 15 min. CityWatch, built in 48 hours. HeyPoco, a live voice-first life log.

Now I design and engineer my own products, end to end.

15 minresearch synthesis, down from 40 hrs

Livea voice-first life log you can ask questions

48 hrsbuilt and deployed

118+ years

The whole picture

Step back and it is one path: tangled problems made clear, then built, one after another.

15+ products launched, 25M+ users impacted, $5M+ in funding helped raise

One path: tangled problems made clear, then built.

25M+users impacted

12Tempe, Arizona · Open to roles across the US

Let's talk

Bring me something tangled. The blank note on the board is yours.

Bring me something tangled.

Engineer to Product Designer

I designwhat ships.

8+ years of shipping consumer and enterprise products.

25M+users impacted
15+products launched
5,000+designers mentored
Anirudh Palaskar, smiling, in a green jacket against a blue wall
700+production screens, 2016 to 2019
+25%total orders
3xaverage order value
75+cities
10Kusers in two months
+40%retention
+32%paid conversion
63%fewer family tech conflicts
24 hrs → 15 minalert triage for recovery centers
100%task completion
Zerocritical alert failures
5,000+designers mentored
40 hrs → 15 minEvidnc, live
11K on YouTube, 63 videos
19.8K on Instagram
65 ADPList reviews, 100%
Every screen is a state
Zype$220M+credit disbursed10M+ registered users4.6 on the App Store
Zype · credit
Rebel Foods cart before group ordering: an empty cart with a create a group button
Rebel Foods · cart, before
Rebel Foods cart after: group ordering introduced as its own entry point
Rebel Foods · cart, after
The Rebel Foods group lobby, circled in red: the host and every member at the top
Rebel Foods · the lobby, redlined
Chance mutual match screen, both avatars revealed
Chance · both chose
Cyber Dive install request from a child, before
Cyber Dive · install request, before
Cyber Dive install request after: how many parents approve the app
Cyber Dive · install request, after
Aqua X resident record for recovery center staff
Aqua X · alert triage
ChemoBuddy fever alert before: a long paragraph
ChemoBuddy · alert, before
ChemoBuddy fever alert after: attention needed, then three clear actions
ChemoBuddy · alert, after
Salary of a UX designer?Salary of a UX designer?148K views
Salary of a UX designer?
Evidnc research overview dashboard
Evidnc · live
HeyPoco: speak your life, a voice first life logger
HeyPoco · voice first
CityWatch: safety intelligence for the people you love
CityWatch · built in 48 hours
Important UX interview questionImportant UX interview question94K views
Adobe Express featuresAdobe Express features52K views
Hiring process for UX designersHiring process for UX designers48K views
Will AI replace UX design?Will AI replace UX design?25K views
Best way to host a UX portfolioBest way to host a UX portfolio14K views
Learn UX in 3 stepsLearn UX in 3 steps
3 UX portfolio mistakes to avoid3 UX portfolio mistakes to avoid
The secret to a successful UX careerThe secret to a successful UX career
AI tools for UX designersAI tools for UX designers

A product designer.

I make tangled products clear, then build them.

Note.tsx
  1. // 2012 to 2016 · B.E. Information Technology
  2. // Thakur College, Mumbai
  3.  
  4. export function Note() {
  5. return (
  6. <p>
  7. I make tangled products clear,
  8. then build them.
  9. </p>
  10. )
  11. }
Zype$220M+credit disbursed10M+ registered users4.6 on the App Store
Rebel Foods cart before group ordering: an empty cart with a create a group button
Rebel Foods cart after: group ordering introduced as its own entry point
The Rebel Foods group lobby, circled in red: the host and every member at the top
Chance profile with an avatar in place of a photo
Chance mutual match screen, both avatars revealed
Cyber Dive install request from a child, before
Cyber Dive install request after: how many parents approve the app
Aqua X resident record for recovery center staff
ChemoBuddy fever alert before: a long paragraph
ChemoBuddy fever alert after: attention needed, then three clear actions
Salary of a UX designer?Salary of a UX designer?148K views
Evidnc research overview dashboard
HeyPoco: speak your life, a voice first life logger
CityWatch: safety intelligence for the people you love
Dev mode · designed and engineered by Anirudh
  1. <Evidnc
  2. status="live"
  3. analysis={["40 hrs", "15 min"]}
  4. />
  1. <HeyPoco
  2. input="voice"
  3. firstScreen="speak"
  4. />
  1. <CityWatch
  2. builtIn="48 hours"
  3. designedBy="Anirudh"
  4. />